Black sea bass

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names:

Black sea bass, Black seabass, Sea bass

More about this critter:

Commonly found around rock jetties and on rocky bottoms in shallow water. Marketed fresh and eaten fried, broiled and baked (Ref. 9988).


»» Show dives