Narrow-barred spanish mackerel

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Scomberomorus commerson

Common Names:

narrow-barred spanish mackerel, Baracuda, Barred Spanish mackerel, Barred mackerel, Barred seer fish, Commerson's mackerel, Commerson's mackerel, Cybium, Doggie, Katonkel barracuda kuda, King mackerel, King seer, Mackerel, Macko, Narrow barred Spanish mackerel, Narrow-bar, Narrow-barred king mackerel, Narrow-striped king mackerel, Narrowbarred mackerel, Seer, Seer fish, Snook, Spaniard, Spanish mackerel, Striped seer, kingfish

More about this critter:

Distributed from near edge of continental shelf to shallow coastal waters, often of low salinity and high turbidity (Ref. 30199, 48637). Also found in drop-offs, and shallow or gently sloping reef and lagoon waters (Ref. 1602, 48637). Usually hunts solitary and often swim in shallow water along coastal slopes (Ref. 48637). Known to undertake lengthy long-shore migrations, but permanent resident populations also seem to exist. Found in small schools (Ref. 9684). Feed primarily on small fishes like anchovies, clupeids, carangids, also squids and penaeoid shrimps. Eggs and larvae are pelagic (Ref. 6769). A lipid-soluble toxin, similar to ciguatoxin has been found in the flesh of specimens caught on the east coast of Queensland, Australia. Marketed fresh, dried-salted (Ref. 9684), frozen, smoked, and canned (Ref. 9987); commonly made into fish balls.


»» Show dives