Itajara

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Epinephelus itajara

Common Names:

Itajara, Atlantic goliath grouper, Black bass, Esonue grouper, Giant grouper, Giant seabass, Grouper, Guasa, Hamlet, Pacific goliath grouper, Southern jewfish, coral cod, goliath grouper, jewfish, spotted jewfish

More about this critter:

The goliath grouper may be solitary or occur in groups of up to 50 or more individuals. Home range appears limited and the fish produces a booming sound when threatened by divers or large sharks. Variations of these vocalizations also undoubtedly have intraspecific communicative properties (4). During the breeding season from July through September, goliath groupers gather together at breeding sites in groups of 100 individuals or more, for periodic spawning. The fertilised eggs are scattered in the water column of the ocean and develop into kite-shaped larvae with long dorsal fin spines and pelvic fin spines (3) (4). About a month or more after hatching, the larvae mature into juveniles of just 2.5 cm long and settle preferentially into mangrove habitat (3) (4). These fish are very long-lived with a slow growth rate and late sexual maturation. Males begin breeding at four to six years and females mature at six to seven years. However, if goliath grouper are like most other groupers, they may undergo a sex-change part way through life, starting out as a female and becoming males at some later time, but this has never been observed in this species (3). Goliath groupers feed on crustaceans, such as spiny lobsters, shrimps and crabs as well as fish including stingrays and parrotfish, in addition to octopuses and young sea turtles. Despite having teeth, the fish engulfs its prey and swallows it whole. Before the goliath grouper reaches full-size it is susceptible to the attack of barracuda, king mackerel and moray eels, as well as sandbar sharks and hammerhead sharks (3). Once fully grown, humans and large sharks are the goliath grouper's only predator (3) (4).


»» Show dives