Turtle

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Testudines Linnaeus, 1758

Common Names:

Turtle,anapsid reptiles,tortoises and turtles,terrapins,tortoises,turtles,tortues,カメ目,Черепахи

More about this critter:

Volunteers are needed to document the statewide distribution of Maryland’s amphibians and reptiles. The goal of the MARA project is to document the current distributions of Maryland’s amphibian and reptile species using a systematic and repeatable approach.

Learn more about this project


»» Show dives