Wrasse

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Iniistius pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names:

Wrasse,Five-finger wrasse,Fivefinger wrasse,Red-spot razor wrasse,Red-spot razorfish,Redspot razorfish,fivefinger razorfish

More about this critter:

Found over sandy bottoms of coastal areas and also in areas with some seagrass or algae. Ranges to a depth of over 18 m (Ref. 9710). Usually in large spread-out groups on upper slopes of sand and mud banks with males defending its section that has numerous females (Ref. 48636). When threatened, it dives head-first into sand; may take some time to emerge again. Feeds mainly on hard-shelled prey, including mollusks and crustaceans (Ref. 5374).


»» Show dives