Sepija

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Sepia officinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Common Names:

sepija, sípia comuna, Seppia, Sépie obecná, Sepiablæksprutte, Sepietintenfisch, Sepia, Sepie, gemeiner Tintenfish, Σο??ιά, soupia, margade, Choco vulgar, Common cuttlefish, Cuttlefish, Gemeiner Tintenfisch, Gewone zeekat, Seiche commune, Sepia común, Sepiablæksprutte, Seppia meditteranea, Yleinen mustekala, sepia, common or european cuttlefish, jibia, Sepia común, aluda, choco, luda, rellena / relleno, sipionet, txibia, txautxa, mustekala, seche, Chibia, Seiche commune, casseron, chakod, seiche, oum semra, Sepia, scarpetta, scarpitelle, scarpitta, secce, seccetella, sepia imperiale, sepp(i)a, seppia comune, ma-ika, ko-ika, mongo-ika, yoroppa kouika, gewone Inktvis, Gewone zeekat, zeekat, m?twa pospolita, M?twa zwyczajna, choco, choco-vulgar, siba, Kora katitza, Sepia, obiknovennaya karakatiza, supja, Sipa, sepja, Sübye

More about this critter:

Cuttlefish swim using the fin that passes around the body. They can also rapidly expel water and move quickly by 'jet-propulsion' (4). Like all cephalopods, the common cuttlefish is an active predator, feeding on molluscs, young fish, and crabs. Other species of cuttlefish may also be taken, and cannibalism has been reported (2). When threatened, this species releases ink (known as sepia) into the water to produce a protective 'cloud' which confuses predators and allows the cuttlefish to escape (4). During spring and summer, males and females migrate to warmer water in order to spawn (2). Males often engage in spectacular displays to attract a female, in which bands of colour pass rapidly along the body; fighting over females is common (4). The eggs are attached to objects on the sea floor such as shells and seaweeds (2); after spawning, both the males and females die (4). Young cuttlefish reach maturity at 14-18 months of age, and the average life span is 1-2 years (2).


»» Show dives