Bleeker's squid

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Loligo bleekeri Keferstein, 1866

Common Names:

Bleeker's squid, Inshore squid, Calamar lanceolado, Calmar lancette, Spear squid

More about this critter:

H. bleekeri is one of the more common loliginids in Japan.

Brief diagnosis:

A loliginid ...


»» Show dives