Pickhandle barracuda

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829

Common Names:

Pickhandle barracuda,Banded barracuda,Barracuda,Giant Seapike,Giant sea pike,Ginat seapike,Indian barracuda,Jello barracuda,Pickhandle sea-pike,Sea pike,Seapike,Slender barracuda,Slender sea pike,Striped seapike,Yellow-tail barracuda,indo-malaysian barracuda,snoek

More about this critter:

Found near prominent current-swept lagoon or seaward reefs (Ref. 9710); also in bays, estuaries and turbid inner lagoons (Ref. 9768). Diurnal and solitary, although the young form schools. Feeds mainly on fishes but also takes squid. Sold fresh, frozen or dried salted. Reports of ciguatera poisoning need confirmation.


»» Show dives