Coral trout

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802)

Common Names:

Coral trout, Blue-dotted coral trout, Blue-dotted coral-trout, Blue-spot trout, Blue-spotted sea bass, Common coral trout, Coral grouper, Leopard cod, Leopard coral grouper, Leopard coral trout, Leopard coral-trout, Leopard trout, Leopard-cod, Mambo, Red coral trout, Trout, bluedotted coraltrout, leopard coralgrouper

More about this critter:

The leopard coral trout is one of the most common fish on the reef. It is a predator that hunts during the day. At night, it lurks under coral ledges. When it is dirty, it visits reef cleaning stations, where small fish pick off bacteria and other parasites from its mouth and gills. This is an example of a mutualistic relationship because both animals benefit from it: the coral trout is kept clean and healthy and the small fish get to eat its parasites.


»» Show dives