Sixbar rockcod

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828)

Common Names:

Sixbar rockcod, Coral cod red banded, Grouper, Red-banded grouper, Sea bass, Six-band rock cod, Six-banded rock cod, Six-banded rock-cod, coral cod, sixbar grouper

More about this critter:

Common on silty sand or mud bottoms. Its preference for soft-bottom habitats may account for its restricted distribution and absence at oceanic islands. Feeds on small fishes and crustaceans.


»» Show dives