Yellowstriped goatfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775)

Common Names:

yellowstriped goatfish, Bar-tailed goat-fish, Goat fish, Striped goatfish, Yellow striped goat fish, Yellow-banded goatfish, bandedtail goatfish, bartailed goatfish, goatfish, yellowbanded goatfish

More about this critter:

Euryhaline (Ref. 12743). Inhabits sandy lagoons and sheltered coastal waters. Also found over muddy bottoms (Ref. 5213). Benthopelagic (Ref. 58302). Often in groups (Ref. 9710). In the north-east coast of India, the male to female ratio was 1:1.5 in most months (Ref. 28761). Feeds primarily on small crustaceans. Marketed fresh (Ref. 5284).


»» Show dives