Hampala barb

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823

Common Names:

Hampala barb,Carp,Grooved-isthmus barbel,Pa sou,Pa sout

More about this critter:

Occurs mainly in clear rivers or streams with running water and sandy to muddy bottoms (Ref. 4832). Found in most water bodies, except small creeks, torrents, and shallow swamps (Ref. 27732, 57235). A migratory species (Ref. 37772). Enters flooded forest (Ref. 9497). Abundant in the Mekong and in the Nam Ngum Reservoir. Found in the basin-wide tributary of the lower Mekong (Ref. 36667). Largest individual believed to be in a pool below the Chendoroh Dam in Perah, Malaysia. A predatory fish: adults mainly piscivorous in Zoo Negara Lake, Malaysia, but in Saguling Reservoir, West Java, 74 % of the diet consists of aquatic insects. Breeds throughout the rainy season (Ref. 12693). Good fish though bony. May be made into `Lap pa'. Marketed fresh (Ref. 12693). Commonly seen in markets; economic important foodfish (Ref. 57235).


»» Show dives