Rock crab

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Cancer pagurus

Common Names:

rock crab,Taskekrabbe,Almindelig taskekrabbe,Taschenkrebs,Edible crab,Buey,Buey de mar,Jaiba de roca masera,Masera,Paguro,Pato,Sabago,Crabe dormeur,Dormeur,Tourteau,crabe-dormeur,Granchio di mare,Granciporro,Taskekrabbe,slagkrab,Noordzeekrab,grote krab,grote noordzeekrab,hoofdkrab,steenkrab,toogkrab,zeekrab,Taskekrabbe,Sapateira,krabbtaska

More about this critter:

Adult edible crabs take a very wide range of prey species, and are important predators of molluscs (2). When on sediments, these crabs dig large pits in order to find food (4). Females reach maturity at carapace widths of 12.7 cm, whereas in males the figure is closer to 11 cm (2). Breeding takes place in winter. For a period before mating, the male holds onto a female until she moults. After moulting she is receptive to mating and copulation takes place. The female digs a pit in the sediment which she retreats into to lays the eggs. She then carries the fertilised eggs for seven to eight months before they hatch in spring or summer. Large female can carry a staggering 20 million eggs at any one time. After hatching, the larvae are planktonic for up to 30 days. Edible crabs are known to live up to 20 years of age (2). The edible crab is the most commercially important species of crab in western Europe (6). It is fished offshore using baited pots (2).


»» Show dives