Crown squirrelfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802)

Common Names:

Crown squirrelfish, Barred squirrel, Crowned squirrel fish, Crowned squirrelfish, Red squirrelfish, Soldierfish, Squirrelfish, crowned soldierfish, nannygai

More about this critter:

A common species that inhabits shallow coral reefs (Ref. 58534) and lagoon and seaward reefs to depths of 30 m or more. Benthopelagic (Ref. 58302). Occurs under ledges or in crevices during the day and feeds on isopods; at night it roams over open sand and low-profile reef areas to feed on polychaetes and small crabs. Stomach contents listed gastropods (e.g. Atys sp.), polychaetes, small clams, solenogastrid, isopods, brachyuran crabs, and other crustaceans (Ref. 27370). Tends to occur in aggregations (Ref. 30573). Venomous spine on its preopercle. Size rarely exceeds 13 cm. Minimum depth reported taken from Ref. 30874.


»» Show dives