Mauritian anemonefish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953

Common Names:

Mauritian anemonefish,Three-band anemonefish,Three-banded anemonefish,maroon clownfish,threeband anemonefish

More about this critter:

Adults inhabit lagoons and outer reef slopes. Feed primarily on planktonic copepods, a variety of algae, echiuroids, and sipunculoids. Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205). Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor, Heteractis aurora, Heteractis crispa, and Stichodactyla mertensii (Ref. 5911). Have been reared in captivity (Ref. 35420).


»» Show dives