Red-and-black anemonefish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852

Common Names:

Red-and-black anemonefish,Chocolate clown,Clownfish,Dusky anemone-fish,black anemonefish,blackback anemonefish,cinnamon clown,dusky anemonefish,fire clownfish,red and black anemonefish

More about this critter:

Adults inhabit lagoon and outer reef environments. Feed predominantly on planktonic copepods and algae. Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205). Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor (usually), Heteractis crispa (occasionally), and Heteractis magnifica (rarely) (Ref. 5911). Has been reared in captivity (Ref. 35404, 35413, 35420).


»» Show dives