Scorpionfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829)

Common Names:

scorpionfish,False kelpfish,Filefish,Marbled rockfish,rockfish

More about this critter:

Found near shore, on rock bottom (Ref. 11230). Commercially cultured in Japan. Viviparous (Ref. 34817). Anterolateral glandular grooves with venom gland (Ref. 57406).


»» Show dives