Bluespotted stingray

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841)

Common Names:

Bluespotted stingray,Ble-spotted stingaree,Ble-spotted stingray,Blue spotted sting ray,Blue spotted stingray,Blue-spotted maskray,Blue-spotted stingaree,Blue-spotted stingray,Bluespotted maskray,Kuhl's stingray,Kuhl's Ray,Kuhl's stingray,Nek pa,Neotrygon kuhlii,Spotted stingray

More about this critter:

A solitary species found on sandy bottoms near rocky or coral reefs (Ref. 12951). Usually found in deeper water but moves onto the reef flat and into shallow lagoons at high tide (Ref. 12951). Occasionally covers itself with sand, leaving only its eyes and tail visible (Ref. 37816). Feeds on crabs and shrimps (Ref. 5578). Ovoviviparous (Ref. 50449). The venomous spine can inflict a painful wound (Ref.4690). Caught in very large quantities in the bottom trawl, trammel and fish trap fisheries. Utilized for its meat but of limited value due to its small size (Ref.58048).


»» Show dives