Blue triggerfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)

Common Names:

Blue triggerfish,Blue or rippled triggerfish,Blue-and-gold triggerfish,Bluelined triggerfish,Rippled triggerfish,Yellow-spotted triggerfish,brown triggerfish,yellowspotted triggerfish

More about this critter:

Occur in clear shallow lagoons and seaward reefs; sandy areas near reef patches of reef edge are preferred. Adults on deep reefs or with shipwrecks, usually deeper than 30 meters. Juveniles inshore on rubble reef or small outcrops on open substrate (Ref. 48637). Feed on sea urchins, crustaceans, mollusks, dead fish, tunicates or corals (Ref. 5503). Oviparous (Ref. 205). Monogamous (Ref. 52884). Also caught with drive-in nets. Marketed fresh and dried-salted (Ref. 9770).


»» Show dives