Greasy grouper

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775)

Common Names:

Greasy grouper,Cod,Estuary rock cod,Estuary rock-cod,Giant grouper,Greasy cod,Greasy reef cod,Greasy rock cod,Greasy rockcod,Great reef cod,Green grouper,Grouper,Malabar grouper,Reef cod,Seabass,Speckled rockcod,Spotted grouper,Spotted sea bass,orange-spotted grouper,rockcod

More about this critter:

Prefers clear water areas on coral reefs; juveniles have been taken from reef flats and in tide pools, adults found in deeper waters. Solitary and common in lightly fished areas (Ref. 37816). Adults from Oceania almost exclusively feeds on fishes (holocentrids, mullid, and pomacentrid). In the Hong Kong live fish markets (Ref. 27253). Minimum depth reported taken from Ref. 30874. Occasionally ciguatoxic (Ref. 37816). Reports of sizes in excess of 80 cm total length for E. tauvina are probably based on misidentifications of E. coioides, E. malabaricus, and E. lanceolatus; these species grow much bigger than tauvina (Ref. 5222, Heemstra pers. comm. 09/04)..


»» Show dives