Carolines parrotfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Common Names:

Carolines parrotfish, Bucktooth, Bucktooth parrot fish, Bucktooth parrotfish, Christmas parrotfish, Star-eye parrotfish, Stareye parrot, Stareye parrotfish, Starry-eye parrotfish, parrotfish, stareyed parrotfish

More about this critter:

Inhabits subtidal reef flats, and lagoon and seaward reefs to a depths of at least 27 m (Ref. 1602). Found in coral, rubble, seagrass (Ref. 41878, 58302) and weedy areas (Ref. 9710). Benthopelagic (Ref. 58302). Found singly or in small groups (Ref. 9710). Feeds on a variety of benthic encrusting algae, e.g., Padina (Ref. 37816) and seagrasses. A protogynous hermaphrodite which may only have secondary males. Caught with nets and other types of artisanal gear.


»» Show dives