Angelfish

Scientific Name:

Enoplosus armatus (White, 1790)

Common Names:

Angelfish, Bastard dory, Double scalare, Moonlighter, Old wife, Zebra fish, Zebra-tail, bastard dory, zebra-tail, zebra fish

More about this critter:

Juveniles live in estuaries (Ref. 33616) while adults occur in estuaries and on inshore and offshore rocky reefs and seagrass beds (Ref. 9563). Found either in large schools, in pairs or as solitary individuals (Ref. 33616). Neither anterolateral glandular groove nor venom gland is present (Ref. 57406).


»» Show dives