Eagle ray

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names:

Eagle ray, Common bull ray, Common eagle ray, Eagle ray / Bull ray, Eagleray, Mill skate, Sea eagle, Toadfish, Viuda, Whipray, spotted eagle ray

More about this critter:

Found in shallow lagoons (Ref. 3965), bays and estuaries; also offshore down to at least 95 m (Ref. 5578). Often found in groups (Ref. 5578). Feeds on benthic crustaceans, mollusks and fish. Ovoviviparous (Ref. 50449). Gestation period of 6-8 months, the females give birth to 3-7 young (Ref. 35388). Caught by shore and ski-boat anglers, usually released after capture (Ref. 5578). Flesh is highly esteemed (Ref. 3965).


»» Show dives