Cuckoo ray

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Leucoraja naevus (Müller and Henle, 1841)

Common Names:

cuckoo ray, Butterfly skate, Cuckoo skate, sandy ray

More about this critter:

Feed on all kinds of bottom animals (Ref. 3167). Oviparous. Distinct pairing with embrace. Young may tend to follow large objects, such as their mother (Ref. 205). Eggs are oblong capsules with stiff pointed horns at the corners deposited in sandy or muddy flats (Ref. 205). Egg capsules are 5.0-7.0 cm long and 3.1-3.9 cm wide (Ref. 41250). Around 70-150 eggs are laid per individual annually (Ref. 41250).


»» Show dives